SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] local governments the affirmative authority to enact local laws
that are not inconsistent with or in conflict with the laws of
the State of New York. The New York City Council did not enact
a local law prohibiting the possession of ferrets.
17. The prohibition promulgated by the Board of Health of the
City of New York making it illegal for a resident of the City
of New York to possess a ferret under the penalty of criminal
and civil penalties is an administrative regulation, and not a
law enacted by the local legislature of the City of New York in
compliance with its Charter.
18. Section 558 of the New York City Charter, in subdivision
(b), authorized the Board of Health to publish additional provisions
that "are not inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this
state or this charter". It does not delegate legislative powers
to the agency.
19. The amendment to New York City Health Code section 161.01
is illegal because it prohibits conduct expressly permitted by
state law and is inconsistent with the general laws enacted by
the New York State legislature.